PRO12rugby
PRO12Rugby
RaboDirectPRO12
1383708679.1677ed0.d6b06615bfda408eb39293eaa71538f9

​128 internationals to take part in Big Weekend

Guinness PRO12 Rugby Editor

28 Oct 2016

TAGS

All Clubs, News
stuarthogg1617sb1000

As the second Guinness PRO12 ‘Big Weekend’ kicks off a total of 128 internationals have been selected across all 12 match-day squads.

That figure includes six players who were involved in the 2013 British and Irish Lions tour – Stuart Hogg, Rob Kearney, Tommy Bowe, Cian Healy, Sean O’Brien and Dan Lydiate – as a wealth of top-class talent takes to the field in Belfast, Cardiff, Dublin, Edinburgh, Glasgow and Swansea this weekend.

With 188 tries already scored in the Guinness PRO12 this season, the tournament is on course to set a new all-time record and the excitement continues in Round 7 as clubs return to Championship action after a successful start to their European campaigns.

Please find all teams, kick-off times, referees and broadcaster information below:

GLASGOW WARRIORS v BENETTON RUGBY TREVISO, Tonight at Scotstoun Stadium, KO 7.35pm
LIVE on BBC ALBA

Glasgow Warriors: Stuart Hogg, Tommy Seymour, Mark Bennett, Alex Dunbar, Rory Hughes, Finn Russell, Henry Pyrgos; Alex Allan, Pat MacArthur, Sila Puafisi, Tim Swinson, Jonny Gray, Josh Strauss, Simone Favaro, Ryan Wilson.
Replacements: Corey Flynn, Djustice Sears-Duru, D’Arcy Rae, Brian Alainu’uese, Langilangi Haupeakui, Ali Price, Pete Horne, Lee Jones.

Benetton Rugby Treviso: Jayden Hayward, David Odiete, Tommaso Iannone, Alberto Sgarbi, Andrea Pratichetti, Ian McKinley, Tito Tebaldi; Nicola Quaglio, Luca Bigi, Simone Ferrari, Filippo Gerosa, Marco Fuser, Dean Budd, Alessandro Zanni, Braam Steyn.
Replacements: Davide Giazzon, Federico Zani, Tizano Pasquali, Francesco Minto, Marco Barbini, Edoardo Gori, Tommaso Allan, Angelo Esposito.

Referee: David Wilkinson (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Sean Gallagher (IRFU), Kevin White (SRU)

EDINBURGH RUGBY v ZEBRE RUGBY, Tonight at BT Murrayfield, KO 7.35pm
Not Televised

Edinburgh Rugby: Blair Kinghorn; Damien Hoyland, Chris Dean, Phil Burleigh, Tom Brown; Jason Tovey, Sean Kennedy; Allan Dell, Stuart McInally, Felipe Arregui, Ben Toolis, Grant Gilchrist (capt), Viliame Mata, John Hardie, Magnus Bradbury.
Replacements: Ross Ford, Jack Cosgrove, Murray McCallum, Fraser McKenzie, Cornell Du Preez, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Michael Allen, Glenn Bryce.

Zebre Rugby: Edoardo Padovani; Giulio Bisegni, Tommaso Boni, Tommaso Castello, Giovanbattista Venditti; Carlo Canna, Marcello Violi; Andrea Lovotti, Tommaso D’Apice, Pietro Ceccarelli, Quintin Geldenhuys, George Biagi (capt), Maxime Mbanda, Johan Meyer, Andries Van Schalkwyk.
Replacements: Massimo Ceciliani, Andrea De Marchi, Dario Chistolini, Federico Ruzza, Derick Minnie, Guglielmo Palazzani, Matteo Pratichetti, Giovanni D’Onofrio.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR)
Assistant Referees: Emanuele Tomo (FIR), Sam Grove-White (SRU)

ULSTER RUGBY v MUNSTER RUGBY, Tonight at Kingspan Stadium, KO 7.05pm
LIVE on BBC Northern Ireland and TG4

Ulster Rugby: Charles Piutau; Tommy Bowe, Luke Marshall, Darren Cave, Craig Gilroy; Paddy Jackson, Ruan Pienaar; Callum Black, Rob Herring (capt), Wiehahn Herbst; Dan Tuohy, Franco van der Merwe; Robbie Diack, Sean Reidy, Roger Wilson.
Replacements: John Andrew, Kyle McCall, Andrew Warwick, Clive Ross, Conor Joyce, Paul Marshall, Brett Herron, Jacob Stockdale

Munster Rugby: Andrew Conway; Darren Sweetnam, Jaco Taute, Rory Scannell, Ronan O’Mahony; Ian Keatley, Duncan Williams; Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, James Ryan; Donnacha Ryan, Billy Holland; Peter O’Mahony (capt), Tommy O’Donnell, Jack O’Donoghue.
Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Brian Scott, Stephen Archer, Darren O’Shea, Robin Copeland, Abriel Griesel, Alex Wootton, Dan Goggin.

Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU)
Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris (WRU), John Carvill (IRFU)

CARDIFF BLUES v SCARLETS, Tonight at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park, KO 7.35pm
LIVE on BBC Wales

Cardiff Blues: Matthew Morgan; Blaine Scully, Cory Allen, Rey Lee-Lo, Tom James; Steve Shingler, Tomos Williams; Rhys Gill, Kirby Myhill, Taufa’ao Filise, George Earle, James Down, Macauley Cook, Josh Turnbull (capt), Cam Dolan.
Replacements: Matthew Rees, Brad Thyer, Dillon Lewis, Seb Davies, Shane Lewis-Hughes, Lloyd Williams, Jarrod Evans, Dan Fish.

Scarlets: Aled Thomas; DTH van der Merwe, Steff Hughes, Hadleigh Parkes (capt), Steff Evans; Rhys Patchell, Jonathan Evans; Wyn Jones, Ryan Elias, Werner Kruger, Tom Price, David Bulbring, Aaron Shingler, Will Boyde, John Barclay.
Replacements: Emyr Phillips, Dylan Evans, Peter Edwards, Lewis Rawlins, James Davies, Aled Davies, Dan Jones, Ioan Nicholas

Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU)
Assistant Referees: Cammy Rudkin (SRU, Dai Cambourne (WRU)

OSPREYS RUGBY v NEWPORT-GWENT DRAGONS, Saturday at Liberty Stadium, KO 3pm
LIVE on S4C and Sky Sports 2

Ospreys Rugby: Dan Evans; Keelan Giles, Ben John, Ashley Beck, Eli Walker; Josh Matavesi, Tom Habberfield (capt); Paul James, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip; Lloyd Ashley, Adam Beard; Dan Lydiate, Olly Cracknell, Joe Bearman.
Replacements: Sam Parry, Gareth Thomas, Ma’afu Fia, Rob McCusker, Scott Otten, Brendon Leonard, Jonathan Spratt, Dafydd Howells.

Newport-Gwent Dragons: Tom Prydie; Pat Howard; Sam Beard, Jack Dixon, Adam Warren; Nick MacLeod, Tavis Knoyle; Sam Hobbs, T Rhys Thomas, Brok Harris; Nick Crosswell, Rynard Landman; Lewis Evans (capt), Nic Cudd, Ed Jackson.
Replacements: Rhys Buckley, Phil Price, Lloyd Fairbrother, Matthew Screech, Ollie Griffiths, Sarel Pretorius, Geraint Rhys Jones, Ashton Hewitt

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (WRU), Wayne Davies (WRU)

LEINSTER RUGBY v CONNACHT RUGBY, Saturday at The RDS Arena, KO 5.15pm
LIVE on Sky Sports 2

Leinster Rugby: Isa Nacewa (capt); Adam Byrne; Rory O’Loughlin, Noel Reid, Barry Daly; Joey Carberry; Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Mike Ross; Mick Kearney; Ian Nagle; Dan Leavy, Sean O’Brien, Jack Conan.
Replacements: James Tracy, Peter Dooley, Michael Bent, Mike McCarthy, Josh van der Flier, Luke McGrath, Ross Byrne, Rob Kearney.

Connacht Rugby: Tiernan O’Halloran; Niyi Adeolokun, Peter Robb, Craig Ronaldson, Cian Kelleher; Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion; JP Cooney, Dave Heffernan, Conor Carey; Quinn Roux, Andrew Browne; Sean O’Brien, Jake Heenan, John Muldoon (capt).
Replacements: Shane Delahunt, Dominic Robertson-McCoy, Finlay Bealham, James Cannon, Eoin McKeon, Caolin Blade, Bundee Aki, Stacey Ili

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU, 57th competition game)
Assistant Referees: Andy Brace, Jonathan Peak (both IRFU)

Guinness PRO12 Final 2017 Ticket Information: Fans can save up to 20% on selected tickets, and prices start at just €30 adults and €5 child, and be booked via www.ticketmaster.ie. For further information visit http://www.pro12rugby.com/final